GAMEL-L Archives

Archiver > GAMEL > 1998-11 > 0911669112


From: liberty hill homes <>
Subject: Re: [GAMEL-L] A Birdseye scenario of several Gamble Families
Date: Sat, 21 Nov 1998 09:25:12 -0800


More later, but Josias and Moses were in washington county, VA in the 1770s
or thereabouts. Mary

At 09:22 AM 11/20/98 -0500, you wrote:
>Hi to all list members -
>As promised, I've been paying attention to a lot of small details about the
>various Gambell families who came first to Pennsylvania and then settled in
>Virginia, Tennessee and elsewhere. I like to develop a large picture
>scenario and then see if the details fit. So, let me share you my large
>picture and ask you to respond and point out where I am wrong. Keep in mind
>that not much can be proven at this point, but I do believe this is where
>wer will end up once all the facts are gathered.
>
>Several closely related Gamble and Glass families came to America from
>Ireland about 1735 and may even have arrived on the same boat. Among these
>families are:
>......1. Robert Gamble who settled in Augusta County, VA.
>......2. His sister, Mary Gamble, wife of Samuel Glass, who settled at
>Opequon in Frederick County, VA.
>......3. John Gamble, possibly a brother of Robert and Mary, but almost
>certainly a cousin, who settled in Lancaster County, PA. and whose sons,
>Josias and Moses eventually settled in Blount Co., TN. Another son, David,
>settled in Augusta County, VA. It is possible a fourth son, George, also
>settled in Washington County, VA and Knox County, TN.
>......4. Joshua Glass, a brother of the above Samuel Glass, settled in
>Bucks County, PA.
>
>Now to the details:
>
>I. There is no doubt in my mind that Robert Gamble of Augusta County, VA
>and Mary Gamble, wife of Samuel Glass, are brother and sister. William
>Henry Foote, in his book, "Sketches of Virginia Historical and Biographical"
>says ". . . Mary Gamble Glass, the wife of Samuel Glass, and sister of the
>Gambles that settled in Augusta County . . ." Foote does not mention Robert
>by name. However, Harry Rapp recently sent me copies of notes found in a
>diary and including a letter to the editor of a local newspaper written by
>fifth generation Robert Gamble in 1883 while he was visiting in Frederick
>County and saw the Glass Monument at Opequon Presbyterian Church graveyard.
>He writes, "This limestone pyramid in Opeekin [sic] church yard tells you it
>was reared to the memory of Samuel Glass and Mary Gamble, his wife, from Ban
>Bridge, county Down, Ireland, and were among the early settlers, taking
>abode in Opeekin [sic] in 1736. His wife spoke of her 2 fair brothers who
>perished in the siege of Londonderry. [Robert Gamble also spoke of these
>two brothers.] [Note to Harry Rapp from me: You say this is in error
>because you are thinking of Robert's daughter Mary who married Sam Glass.
>They are different people and a different generation. The quotation is
>accurate.] The writer goes on to say, "It will interest you to know Mary
>Gamble's brother settled at the place referred to - a mile east of the
>village of Springhill, in Augusta - was the father of Col. Robert Gamble of
>the Revolution, an extensive merchant of Staunton."
>
>II. A John Gamble was granted 150 acres in Lancaster County, PA on June 20,
>1747 and "his family settled in Augusta County, Va. prior to 1755." This is
>reported by Charles E. Kemper in an article, "Early Settlers in the Valley
>of Virginia." Whether or not this is the John Gamble who fathered Josias
>[b.1747], Moses [b.1750-65] and David in either Lancaster County or Chester
>County PA is not known but seems likely. Josias and Moses eventually
>settled in Blount County TN with stops in various southwestern VA places in
>between. David settled in Augusta County, VA.
>
>I think the recent letter on Revolutionary War soldier George Gamble is the
>clue to bring these two families together. According to the description of
>George Gamble's war experience, he was born in 1755 in Lancaster PA thus
>making him possibly a fourth son of John Gamble or a son of another unknown
>Gamble family in Lancaster County. He seems to have moved to Washington
>County VA and and served in the Cherokee Campaign. This seems to be the
>same campaign Col. Robert Gamble participated in. Question: Did this George
>Gamble follow his brothers, or possible first cousins, to Washington County?
>Did he know Robert Gamble. Was Robert Gamble related to him? This George
>Gamble seems to have lived a long time and died in Washington County. Has
>anyone done any research on him?
>
>I like to think these families all came to America at the same time and on
>the same boat. Some day we will know. Let me hear from you as to your
>reaction to the above scenario.
>
>Dick Landis
>
>
>==== GAMEL Mailing List ====
>http://www.nara.gov/nara/nail.html
>NARA Archival Information Locator (NAIL)
>
>
>

This thread: